CARRIER OILS

SWEET ALMOND OIL

BOTANIAL FAMILY : Prunus amygdalus var. dulcus
Aroma : Light, Sweet and Nutty.

Viscosity: Medium. Absorption/Feel : Leaves a Slight Hint of Oil on the Skin. Absorbs Semi-quickly. USES : Virtually Clear With a Yellow Tinge. Absorption/Feel : Especially good for eczema. It is widely used in cosmetics, massage and body products for its rich properties. Commonly used to relieve itching, dryness or inflammation, this oil is excellent for all skin types.

Sweet Almond Oil

ALEO VERA OIL

BOTANIAL FAMILY : Aloe Barbadensis
Country of Origin : South and South Western India

Uses : Aloe vera is said to encourage skin rejuvenation, healing of wounds and treatment of sunburn. It is also used to help in relieving arthritis pain, improving blood circulation, reducing scarring, and has anti-inflammatory properties. Extracted from aloe vera plant, this oil helps to improve hydration and soothing all types of skin. It is known for its healing and anti-inflammatory properties. Aloe vera base oils are widely used for cosmetics, aromatherapy and more Aloe vera is said to encourage skin rejuvenation, healing of wounds and treatment of sunburn. It is also used to help in relieving arthritis pain, improving blood circulation, reducing scarring, and has anti-inflammatory properties. Extracted from aloe vera plant, this oil helps to improve hydration and soothing all types of skin. It is known for its healing and anti-inflammatory properties. Aloe vera base oils are widely used for cosmetics, aromatherapy and more.

Aleo Vera Oil

APRICOT KERNEL OIL

BOTANIAL FAMILY : Prunus armeniaca
Aroma : Faint

Absorption/Feel: Oily Texture. Color: Virtually Clear With a Yellow Tinge. USES:Contains B Vitamins. Helpful for prematurely aged, sensitive, inflamed, delicate or dry skin Because of its texture, this makes it perfect for blending massage oils. This oil will not leave you feeling greasy or slippery. It also softens the skin. Apricot carrier oil is ideal for incorporation into skin care products; it is particularly rich in both linoleic acid and oleic acid. A wonderful alternative to Sweet Almond & Grapeseed for massage and has some very beneficial skin benefits..

Apricot Kernel Oil


AVOCADO OIL

Botanical Name : Persea americana
Country of Origin : USA.

Aroma : Sweet, Fatty and Nutty. Viscosity: Thick. Absorption/Feel : Leaves a Fatty, Almost Waxy Feel On the Skin. Extraction Method : Cold pressed. Color : Deep Olive Green. USES : Blend a 10% dilution of avocado oil with another carrier oil. Excellent for mature and dry skin types. Contains B Complex and Vitamins E and A. Very penetrating. Nourishing for dry and dehydrated skin, eczema, solar keratosis, improves elasticity.

Avocado Oil

BORAGE OIL

BOTANICAL NAME : Borago officinalis.
ORIGIN : CHINA

Aroma: Light and Sweet. Viscosity :Thin to Medium. Absorption/Feel :Penetrates Well, But Leaves a Somewhat Oily Feel to the Skin. Color :Light Yellow. Extraction Method :Cold-pressed of the seeds/kernels. USES :Excellent for treating skin conditions such as psoriasis. Borage oil can go rancid quickly. It is also expensive, so you can blend a 10% dilution of borage oil with another carrier oil. Small amounts (10% or less) of Borage is often added to other carrier oils for fortification. It is applicable for all skin types and is commonly used in manufacturing, aromatherapy applications and by massage therapists.

Borage Oil

CALENDULA OIL

Botanical Name : Calendula officinalis
Aroma : Spicey sweet aroma.

Texture: Thin. Color :Yellow to Amber. USES :: CALENDULA OIL SHOULD NOT BE USED BY ANYONE THAT HAS AN ALLERGY TO RAGWEED UNDER ANY CIRCUMSTANCES. Comes from the Marigold and works well blended with Sweet Almond Oil. Great for reducing inflammation. It is also expensive, so you can blend a 10% dilution of calendula oil with another carrier oil.

Calendula Oil


COCONUT

Botonical Name : Cocus Nucifera.
Aroma : Coconut aroma.

Country of Origin: Philippines. Texture : Easy to spread and non-oily. Color : Light. Extraction Method : Fractionated from Coconut. Uses : Coconut Oil is a very popular oil and is suitable for manufacturers, aromatherapists and massage therapists. Direct application to the face with Coconut should be avoided because of possible allergic reactions.Coconut carrier oil is a wonderful oil to be used as a bath oil with natural dispersant properties allowing you to combine essential oils and create luxurious bath oils without chemicals. Blends with other essential oils to make a lovely massage oil.

Coconut

CUCUMBER OIL

Botonical Name : Cucumis Sativa.
Country of Origin : India

Color & Odor: Straw colour liquid with very little scent characteristic of most carrier oils. Extraction Method :Cold Pressed. USES :Cucumber oil is used in various cosmetic applications for its cooling, nutritive, and soothing properties, and plays a function in skin care, hair care and nail creams.

Cucumber Oil

CASTOR OIL

BOTANICAL NAME : Ricinus communis
Method of extraction : SExpeller Pressed/Refined.

Uses :A natural source oil from certified organic Castor beans. A hard and shiny oil found in most cosmetics that acts as a barrier agent and protective medium against harsh conditions and extremes. Very soothing to the skin when included into cosmetic applications, and now organic. Said to dissolve cysts, growths and warts, soften corns and callouses. Prevent scars. Helpful to dry, chapped skin, conditions hair. Often recommended as warm poultice for back pain. Avoid use during pregnancy.

Castor Oil


CORN OIL

Botanical Name : Zea mays.
Contains : Proteins, Vitamins, Minerals.

Uses: This oil is commonly used for cooking, but cold pressed, it can be used as a carrier oil for all skin types. 100% base oil. Soothing on all skin types.

Corn Oil

EVENING PRIMROSE OIL

Botonical Name : Oenothera Biennis.
Country of Origin : China

Color & Odor: Pale yellow to golden yellow liquid with Sweet odor. Extraction Method :Cold Pressed. USES :Evening Primrose is used in manufacturing and in dilution with other carrier oils suitable for massage. It is particularly useful for mature skin and can be used in dandruff applications.

Evening Primrose Oil

FLAX SEED OIL

Botanical Name : Linum usitatissimum
Extraction Method : Cold Pressed.

Country of Origin: Ukraine. Description :Flax seed is very high in the natural anti-oxidant Vitamin E. It is also a good oil for preventing scarring and stretch marks. color :Light Brown . Description :Flax Seed smells like freshly melted butter . Common Uses :Flax seed is often added to other carrier oils and creams and lotions in order to add skin strengthening properties.

Flax Seed Oil


GRAPE SEED

Botonical Name : Vitus Vinifera
Country of Origin : Chile

Aroma : Sweet, light, with a small nutty aroma. Texture: Thin fine texture, leaving no oily residue. Color : Almost clear with a tiny hint of yellow/green. Extraction : Method: Cold-pressed of the seeds. USES : Grapeseed Oil is widely used as a base oil for many creams and lotions. It is the preferred by many massage therapists because of its light, satin like finish. It also has astringent qualities and is effective remedy for oily, acne prone skin.

Grape Seed

HAZELNUT OIL

Botonical Name : Corylus Avekkana.
Country of Origin : USA

Color & Odor: Pale yellow to golden yellow oily liquid with Characteristic odor. Color & Odor:Pale yellow to golden yellow oily liquid with Characteristic odor. Extraction Method :Cold-pressed of the seeds. USES :Hazelnut Oil leaves a non-greasy feeling perfect for aromatherapy and massage. It is also the preferred choice of the cosmetic manufacturers - particularly those wishing to explore the marketing possibilities. Good for facial blends for oily or combination skin. It is easily absorbed and slightly astringent. Should be used in dilution with other carrier oils due to its strong aroma.

Hazelnut Oil

JOJOBA OIL

Botonical Name : Simmondsia Chinensis.
Country of Origin : USA.

Color: Golden to brownish yellow . Extraction Method :Cold-pressed of the seeds. Uses :Jojoba Oil is a most popular addition for skin care products, and is often used alone as a facial oil as it contains natural collagen, which is almost identical in structure to the collagen present in our skin. Jojoba Oil is superb in Massage Oils (blend around 50% with another carrier Oil of your choice), Hair Oils, Soaps, and Skin & Hair Preparations.

Jojoba Oil


Macadamia Nut

Botonical Name : Macadamia ternifolia
Country of Origin : India

Aroma: More aromatic than other nut oils and is very sweet.. Texture : Because it is a thicker oil, it will leave an oily film on the skin. Color : Clear with a slight yellow hue. Extraction Method : Cold pressed. USES : Macadamia Carrier Oil is popular in cosmetic manufacturing and in combination with other carrier oils, can be used in both massage and aromatherapy. BLENDS WITH : WheatGerm Carrier Oil,Jojoba Carrier Oil,Avocado Carrier Oil.

Macadamia Nut

Neem oil

BOTANICAL NAME : Azadirachta Indica
Country of Origin : INDIA

Color & Odor: Yellowish brown to dark greenish brown liquid with pungent, earthy, green musty smell. Extraction Method :Expeller pressed of the seeds. USES :Neem oil also has medicinal properties and is used in various cosmetics as well. It is rich in fatty acids and glycerides and together with its healing properties, provides an excellent natural moisturizing base for various skin care formulations. Neem oil is an effective antiseptic, antifungal, antibacterial, antiviral, dermatological and dental agent. It is also widely hailed as a natural insect repellent.

Neem oil

OLIVE OIL

Botanical Name : Olea Europaea.
Country of Origin : Spain.

Color & Odor: Gold to green liquid with Characteristic odor. Extraction Method :Cold-pressed of the seeds/kernels. USES :Olive oil by far is the most universal oil used for a multitude of purposes including cosmetics, as a carrier oil, for hair care solutions, and in cooking. Can be stored without refrigeration for up to 1 yr. It is best to use the Extra Virgin, Cold pressed Oil. It is a good oil for skin care, especially dry skin. It makes an excellent conditioner for hair and nails. A good oil for making salves, suppositories and infusions. This is a heavier oil so dilute it 10% in other carrier oils. This is a dark green oil which is rich in minerals, vitamins, and proteins and essential fatty acids, especially alpha linolenic acid.

Olive Oil


PEACH KERNEL OIL

Botonical Name : Prunus Persica
Country of Origin : USA.

Color & Odor: Pale yellow to golden yellow liquid with Characteristic odor. Extraction Method : Cold-pressed of the seeds. USES : Peach Kernel oil is used in massage, cosmetics and soap manufacturing especially favoured for facial massages as it encourages suppleness and elasticity.

Peach Kernel Oil

PEANUT OIL

Botonical Name : Arachis Hypogeae
Color & Odor : Virtually Clear with Light,Nutty and Fatty aroma

USES: Rich in Vitamin A, Peanut oil is widely used in various skin care formulations for its moisturizing properties. It is useful for treating skin conditions such as acne and blackheads. all skin types, emollient for arthritis or sunburn. Normally used as additive because of strong odor. Heavy weight, slow penetrating which makes it good for massage. PEANUT OIL SHOULD NOT BE USED BY ANYONE THAT HAS AN ALLERGY TO PEANUTS UNDER ANY CIRCUMSTANCES. It is used in some massage oil blends. Always let your massage therapist know if you are allergic to peanuts before the massage begins just in case they use a peanut oil blend. Peanut oil is generally Good for those who have arthritic conditions.

Peanut Oil

Rose hip Seed Oil

Botonical Name : Rosa Rubiginosa
Country of Origin : Chile

Aroma: Mild and Slightly Earthy. Color :Clear. Solubility:Soluble in alcohol and oils. Insoluble in water. Extraction Method:Cold-pressed of the seeds of the rose hips. USES:Rosehip carrier oil is popular with massage therapist for its skin healing properties. It is also suitable for cosmetics and other beauty products. Excellent for treating skin conditions such as psoriasis. Rose Hip Oil can go rancid quickly. It is also expensive, so you can blend a 10% dilution of evening primrose oil with another carrier oil.

Rose hip Seed Oil


SUNFLOWER OIL

Botanical Name : Helianthus Annus
Country of Origin : Bulgaria

Aroma: Sweet and light. Texture : Thin with no oiliness on the skin. Color : Clear with a yellow hue. Extraction Method : Expeller pressed. USES : Sunflower oil is a versatile oil that can be used for aromatherapy oil, massage blends and manufacturing cosmetics.

Sunflower Oil

SEASAME SEED (REFINED)

Botonical Name : Sesamum Indicum.
Country of Origin : India

Aroma: Faint With a Distinctively Sweet, Nutty Sesame Aroma. Viscosity :Medium to Thick. Absorption/Feel :Leaves an Oily Film on the Skin. Color :Pale Yellow. Solubility :Insoluble in water. Extraction Method :Cold pressed. USES :Sesame oil is widely used as a natural moisturizer and added to moisturizing skin care products. This oil also makes a good choice for those who like body oils. Add a few drops of your favorite essential oil to a tablespoon of sesame oil and you have a light, pure body perfume. psoriasis, eczema, rheumatism, arthritis, tanning aid, softening all skin types. Thick oil with strong odor. Use as base or 10% dilution.

Seasame Seed (Refined)

SOYA BEAN OIL

Botanical Name : Soja Hispida
Country of Origin : Canada

Color & Odor: Pale yellow to yellow liquid with characteristic odor. Extraction Method :Cold-pressed of the seeds/kernels . Uses :All skin types, possible sensitizer. Light oil, mild scent. Does not aggravate acne or oily skin. Price warns it may be a sensitizer. CONTAINS :This oil contains protein, minerals, vitamins and has a high polyunsaturated content.

Soya Bean Oil


WHEATGERM OIL

Botonical Name : Juglans Regia
Country of Origin : Canada

Aroma: Rich and with a nutty aroma. Texture : Delicate. Color : Light. Extraction Method : Cold-pressed of the seeds.

Wheatgerm Oil

And Many More...!!!